Adrian College Has 94 Student-Athletes on MIAA Honor Roll for 2012-13

Athletes must have GPA of 3.5 or higher to receive award.

ROYAL OAK, Mich. – The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) has released the 2012-13 Honor Roll and this year 94 Adrian College student-athletes compiled a grade point average of 3.5 or higher to receive this prestigious award. In addition, four Bulldog teams earned a team grade point average of 3.3 or greater for the academic year. Finally, six student-athletes received a four-year mention for their sustained academic success.

The women’s tennis team under the direction of Adam Albertsen had the highest grade point average among MIAA-sponsored sports at Adrian College with a 3.5. The women’s golf squad, women’s volleyball team and the men’s tennis team also sported a combined grade point average over 3.3 this year.

Cody Barnes (Romulus, Mich./Romulus H.S.) of the men’s basketball team, Jordenne Ferenczi (Niles, Mich./Brandywine H.S.) of the women’s tennis team, Holly Payne (Trenton, Mich./Trenton H.S.) of the women’s cross country and track team, Jamey Sackett (Birmingham, Mich./Groves H.S.) of the baseball team, Derek Shell (Manitou Beach, Mich./Onsted H.S.) of the football team and Heather Strong (Ithaca, Mich./Fulton H.S.) of the women’s cross country and track team received the MIAA Honor Roll award for the last four years.

Below is a list of all 94 members of this year’s list for Adrian College:

First Name

Last Name

Class

Sport

Hometown

High School

Cody

Barnes****

SR

BB

Romulus, MI

Romulus

Nicole

Boggs***

SR

BB

Gilbralter, MI

St Mary Catholic Central

Angela

Broggi

FR

BB

Plymouth, MI

Gabriel Richard

LaQwana

Dockery**

JR

BB

Macomb Twp, MI

Dakota

Casey

Fougerousse

SO

BB

Jasonville, IN

Shakamak

Ben

Rodak

FR

BB

Imlay City, MI

Imlay City

Drew

Torey***

JR

BB

Sterling Heights, MI

Cardinal Mooney Catholic

Amy

Van Gessel***

JR

BB

Kendallville, IN

Central Noble

Jeff

Gertley

FR

BsB

Novi, MI

Northville

Brent

Greenwood

JR

BsB

Toledo,OH

Whitmer

Mike

Osterman***

JR

BsB

Chesterfield, MI

L’Anse Creuse

Dom

Pompey

JR

BsB

Niles, MI

Brandywine

R.J.

Rios

JR

BsB

Toledo,OH

St. Francis De Sales

Jamey

Sackett****

SR

BsB

Birmingham, MI

Wylie E. Groves

Eric

Schmidt**

SO

BsB

Blissfield, MI

Blissfield

Anthony

Sergi

Sr

BsB

Northville, MI

Northville

Matthew

Konieczki**

SR

CC

Horton, MI

Hanover Horton

Andrew

Mangiapane

JR

CC

Dearborn, MI

Edsel B. Ford

Holly

Payne****

SR

CC

Trenton, MI

Trento

Dominick

Reed

SO

CC

East Leroy, MI

Athens

Cyle

Rogotzke***

SR

CC

Jerome, MI

Hanover Horton

Heather

Strong***

SR

CC

Ithaca, MI

Fulton

Thomas

Windle

SO

CC

Plymouth, MI

Winston Churchill

Taylor

Copacia

SR

FB

Shelby Twp., MI

Dwight D. Eisenhower

Jon

Gieseler

JR

FB

Lake Odessa, MI

Hastings

Kalon

Humphries

FR

FB

Novi, MI

Walled Lake Western

Alex

Krajniak***

JR

FB

White Pigeon, MI

White Pigeon

Nicholas

Mighion**

SR

FB

Sterling Heights, MI

Cousino

Kyle

Miller

SO

FB

Adrian, MI

Adrian

Derek

Shell****

SR

FB

Manitou Beach, MI

Onsted

Nathan

Smith

JR

FB

Hudson, MI

Hudson

Corey

Thomas

SR

FB

Macomb, MI

Dwight D. Eisenhower

Connor

Doria

JR

GO

Pickering, ON CA

St. Mary Catholic Secondary School

Sydney

Heasley

FR

GO

Parchment, MI

Paw Paw

Kaela

Hierholzer

JR

GO

Ansonia, OH

Ansonia

Jordan

Pittman

FR

GO

Clarenville, CA

Clarenville

Sara

Reese

FR

GO

Traverse, MI

Traverse City West

Kari

Somerville

FR

GO

Holt, MI

Holt

Chase

Cook

SR

LX

Perrysburg,  OH

Perrysburg

Heather

Newblom

SR

LX

Holland, OH

St. Ursula Academy

Brandon

Parnham

SO

LX

Wasaga Beach, ON CA

Orillia Dist Coll & Voc Institiute

Katherine

Ravenhall

SR

LX

Hamilton, OH

Lakota West

Lydia

Reedy

FR

LX

DeWitt, MI

East Lansing

Richard

Smith

FR

LX

Powell, OH

Wellington

Julia

Tehovnik

JR

LX

Moon Twp., PA

Sewickley Academy

Thomas

Thielman

JR

LX

Lino Lakes, MN

Centennial

Jake

Waldrup

FR

LX

Ann Arbor, MI

Dexter

Morgan

Brandt

FR

SB

East Lake, OH

Eastlake North

Kimberly

D’Arcangelo

FR

SB

Redford, MI

Redford Union

Karissa

Devore

FR

SB

Adrian, MI

Blissfield

Katherine

Dewyre

JR

SB

Pemberville, OH

Eastwood

Rebecca

Greco

FR

SB

Dearborn Heights, MI

Divine Child

Rachel

Jason

FR

SB

Livonia, MI

Churchill

Allison

Lochart

FR

SB

Paw Paw, MI

Hacket Catholic Central

Tyana

Rasmusan

FR

SB

Glasgow, MT

Glasgow

Brooke

Stewart

SO

SB

Onsted, MI

Onsted

Alyssa

Masciovecchio

SO

SO

Riverview, MI

Riverview

Nicholas

Minshall

SO

SO

Fishers, IN

Fishers

Rebecca

Reynolds

SO

SO

Northville, MI

Northville

Aaron

Rife

SO

SO

Southfield, MI

Detroit Jesuit

Haley

Smith

JR

SO

St. Joseph, MI

Lakeshore

Lino

Taormina

FR

SO

Monroe, MI

Monroe St. Mary CC

Patricia

Vaassen

SR

SO

Ann Arbor, MI

Saline

Dillon

Wilde

SR

SO

Saline, MI

Saline

Melissa

Woolsey**

Sr

SO

St. Clair Shores, MI

Lake Shore

Jordenne

Ferenczi****

SR

TE

Niles

Brandywine

Justine

Hanson

FR

TE

Fenton

Fenton

Alex

Holdren**

SO

TE

Portland, MI

Portland

Michael

Mertz

FR

TE

Farmington, MI

North Farmington

Morgan

Spencer

FR

TE

Plymouth

Salem

Kathryn

Van Wormer

FR

TE

Bay City

Garber

Jordan

Verbauwhede

FR

TE

Whitelaw, WI

Lincoln

Emily

Borup**

SO

TR

Saranac, MI

Saranac

Amanda

Glass

FR

TR

Fowlerville, MI

Byron

Matthew

Konieczki**

SR

TR

Horton, MI

Hanover Horton

Sarah

Luma**

SO

TR

Hudson, MI

Hudson

Andrew

Mangiapane

JR

...